Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

 

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important to Elizabeth Anne Wright, LMFT DBA: Annie Wright Psychotherapy. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

1. Who We Are

Elizabeth Anne Wright, LMFT (doing business as Annie Wright Psychotherapy) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

 

2.  Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 18. Annie Wright Psychotherapy does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 18 years of age. Annie Wright Psychotherapy prohibits children under the age of 18 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Annie Wright Psychotherapy will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If Annie Wright Psychotherapy learns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 18, it will delete that information.

 

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

 

3a.  Information Collected by Us

Annie Wright Psychotherapy may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you:

  • voluntarily sign up for newsletters and marketing e-mails,
  • sign up to receive free gifts,
  • order a service or product,
  • fill out any type of form, or otherwise contact Annie Wright Psychotherapy via an online form or e-mail.

The information collected may include:

  • your name,
  • your e-mail address,
  • your mailing address,
  • your phone number,
  • your message to us,
  • and/or your billing information.

You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

www.anniewrightpsychotherapy.com does not respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser.

www.anniewrightpsychotherapy.com may collect domain information and “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to:

  • analyze website performance,
  • track user patterns,
  • save information from your previous visits, and
  • customize your experience.

We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. www.anniewrightpsychotherapy.com or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include:

  • the browser you use,
  • the type of computer you use,
  • technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized, and
  • other similar information.

www.anniewrightpsychotherapy.com’s systems may also automatically gather information about:

  • the areas you visit,
  • search terms you use on this website, and
  • the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

3b.  How we use your personal information

Annie Wright Psychotherapy collects such information in order to:

  • send newsletters and marketing e-mails,
  • deliver free gifts,
  • fulfill orders,
  • complete customer transactions,
  • deliver services and products,
  • answer correspondence,
  • oversee contests and promotions,
  • and improve website performance and customer service.

 

3c.  Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Annie Wright Psychotherapy respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling customer or client transactions or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share your information with our third-party service providers:

  • MailChimp, our email newsletter and marketing email provider,
  • Stripe and WooCommerce, our payment processors,
  • Google, our email service and possible file-sharing service, and
  • Other third-party service providers we use includes: Dropbox, Simple Practice, Gravity Forms, WPEngine, GoDaddy, WordPress, Divi.

This data sharing enables us to:

  • send newsletters and marketing e-mails,
  • deliver free gifts,
  • fulfill orders,
  • complete customer transactions,
  • deliver services and products,
  • answer correspondence,
  • oversee contests and promotions,
  • and improve website performance and customer service.

Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area—for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

Annie Wright Psychotherapy may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give Annie Wright Psychotherapy your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, Annie Wright Psychotherapy may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Annie Wright Psychotherapy will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

 

3d.  Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to merely access or visit this website. The provision of other personal data, such as your name, your e-mail address, your mailing address, your phone number, your message to us, and/or your billing information is requested only when required to enable us to send newsletters and marketing e-mails, deliver free gifts, fulfill orders, complete customer transactions, deliver services and products, answer correspondence, oversee contests and promotions, and improve website performance and customer service.

 

3e.  How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold your personal information only as long as we need it for business, contractual, legal, accounting, and/or tax reasons.

 

3f.  Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Annie Wright Psychotherapy collects and uses your personal information to further the following lawful bases:

  • Consent, our lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information when sending newsletters and marketing e-mails, delivering free gifts, improving website performance and customer service, overseeing contests and promotions, and answering correspondence.
  • Contract, our lawful basis for collecting and using your information when fulfilling orders, completing customer transactions, and delivering services and products.

 

4. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in the United States.  If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to relevant safeguards of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information, see “How to contact us” below. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

 

5.  Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Annie Wright Psychotherapy, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Annie Wright Psychotherapy includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications. You can also unsubscribe at any time by emailing annie@anniewrightpsychotherapy.com.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • E-mail, call, or write to us,
  • Provide us enough information to identify you (your name and email address),
  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates, including order number if applicable.

 

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on Annie Wright Psychotherapy’s website and on social media pages become public and third parties may use your information. Annie Wright Psychotherapy is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

 

7. Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. Annie Wright Psychotherapy is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

 

8. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

 

9.  Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of May 24, 2018.  We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by e-mail or postal mail.

 

10.  How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact:

Elizabeth Anne Wright, Owner of Annie Wright Psychotherapy
at annie@anniewrightpsychotherapy.com or
2820 Adeline Street, Berkeley, CA, 94703

 

11. Do You Need Extra Help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).

 

Terms of Service

 


1. General

The website www.anniewrightpsychotherapy.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Elizabeth Anne Wright, LMFT DBA Annie Wright Psychotherapy (“Annie Wright Psychotherapy” or “we” or “us”). By using the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service and to use the Site in accordance with these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy and any additional terms and conditions that may apply to specific sections of the Site or to Programs and Services available through the Site or from Annie Wright Psychotherapy. Accessing the Site, in any manner, whether automated or otherwise, constitutes use of the Site and your agreement to be bound by these Terms of Service.

These Terms of Service are effective as of February 27, 2018. We reserve the right to change these Terms of Service or to impose new conditions on use of the Site, from time to time, in which case we will post the revised Terms of Service on this website. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Terms of Service, as modified.

 

2. Intellectual Property

The Site and the blog posts and articles posted on and disseminated through the Site are created and owned by Annie Wright Psychotherapy and are protected by applicable copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. You as User agree not to plagiarize or steal this intellectual property. More specifically, unless explicitly authorized in these Terms of Service or otherwise explicitly authorized by Annie Wright Psychotherapy, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, translate, sell, create derivative works, exploit, or distribute in any manner or medium (including by email or other electronic means) any material from Annie Wright Psychotherapy.

You may, however, from time to time, download and/or print one copy of individual pages of the Site and/or any materials from the blog of the Site for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

You further agree not to infringe on the copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other intellectual property rights of Annie Wright Psychotherapy

 

3. Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms will be treated as if it were executed and performed in Berkeley, California, and will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of California without regard to conflict of laws provisions. In addition, you agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction and venue of such courts.  Any cause of action by you with respect to our Website or Service must be instituted within one (1) year after the cause of action arose or be forever waived and barred.

4. Dispute Resolution

Any legal controversy or claim arising from or relating to these Terms and/or our Service, excluding legal action taken by us to collect or recover damages for, or obtain any injunction relating to website operations, intellectual property, will begin with an attempt to resolve any dispute, claim or controversy by Arbitration, which shall be in accordance with the commercial arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association. The parties further agree that their respective good faith participation in arbitration is a condition precedent to pursuing any other available legal or equitable remedy, including litigation, mediation or other dispute resolution procedures.  The exclusive venue of any dispute resolution will be conducted in Berkeley, California. You or we may seek any interim or preliminary relief from a court of competent jurisdiction in Berkeley, California necessary to protect the rights or property of you and us pending the completion of arbitration.

5. Unlawful Activity

We reserve the right to investigate complaints or reported violations of these Terms and take any action we deem appropriate, including but not limited to reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or other third parties and disclosing any information necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities relating to your profile, email addresses, usage history, posted materials, IP addresses, and traffic information.

6. Links to Other Websites

Our Website may from time to time contain links to third-party websites.  Inclusion of links for any website on our Website does not mean that we endorse, guarantee, warrant, or recommend the services, information, content, and/or data of such third-party websites.

Annie Wright Psychotherapy has no control over the privacy practices of third party websites; you access any third-party websites at your own risk. We recommend that you review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of those sites to fully understand what information is collected and how it is used.

7. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us and our partners, agents, officers, directors, employees, subcontractors, successors, assigns, third party suppliers of information and documents, attorneys, advertisers, product and service providers, and affiliates free from any liability, loss, claim, and expense, including reasonable attorney’s fees, related to your violation of these Terms or use of our Website or Services.

8. Severability and Survivability

Should any part of these terms be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion will be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect.  To the extent that any Content is in conflict or inconsistent with this Agreement, this Agreement will take precedence. Our failure to enforce any provision of this Agreement will not be deemed a waiver of such provision, nor of the right to enforce such provision. Our rights under this Agreement will survive any termination of this Agreement.

9. Limitation of Liability

YOU AGREE THAT UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL WE BE LIABLE FOR DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, OR ANY OTHER DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE OR SERVICE. ADDITIONALLY, ANNIE WRIGHT PSYCHOTHERAPY IS NOT LIABLE FOR DAMAGES IN CONNECTION WITH (I) ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, DENIAL OF SERVICE, ATTACK, INTERRUPTION, DELETION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE; (II) LOSS OF REVENUE, ANTICIPATED PROFITS, BUSINESS, SAVINGS, GOODWILL OR DATA; AND (III) THIRD PARTY THEFT OF, DESTRUCTION OF, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO, ALTERATION OF, OR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION OR PROPERTY, REGARDLESS OF OUR NEGLIGENCE, GROSS NEGLIGENCE, FAILURE OF AN ESSENTIAL PURPOSE AND WHETHER SUCH LIABILITY ARISES IN NEGLIGENCE, CONTRACT, TORT, OR ANY OTHER THEORY OF LEGAL LIABILITY. THE FOREGOING APPLIES EVEN IF ANNIE WRIGHT PSYCHOTHERAPY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF OR COULD HAVE FORESEEN THE DAMAGES. IN THOSE STATES THAT DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR THE DAMAGES, OUR LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE FULLEST POSSIBLE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. IN NO EVENT SHALL ANNIE WRIGHT PSYCHOTHERAPY’S CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU EXCEED THE TOTAL PURCHASE PRICE OF THE SERVICE YOU HAVE PURCHASED FROM THE SITE, AND IF NO PURCHASE HAS BEEN MADE BY YOU ANNIE WRIGHT PSYCHOTHERAPY’S CUMULATIVE LIABILITY TO YOU SHALL NOT EXCEED $150.

10. No Warranty or Liability

The information presented on www.anniewrightpsychotherapy.com is provided “as is” and “as available,” without representation or warranty of any kind. Annie Wright Psychotherapy does not represent or warrant that such information is or will be always current, complete, or accurate. Any representation or warranty that might be otherwise implied is expressly disclaimed.

You agree that Annie Wright Psychotherapy is not liable to you or others, in any way or for any damages of any kind, arising from the use of www.anniewrightpsychotherapy.com, including, but not limited to, liability or damages caused by viruses contained within electronic files of this site or any linked site, regardless of prior notice to our office.

12. Changes To These Terms and Conditions

We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by giving you advanced notice of the changes by email or in writing. We will also post these changes on our website. These changes will become effective 30 days after receiving the notice.  To avoid doubt, no unilateral amendment will retroactively change agreed dispute-resolution provisions of these Terms and Conditions, if any, including, for example, arbitration provisions for then-pending disputes unless the parties expressly agree otherwise. Your continued use of our Website, Services, and Products after any change to these Terms and Conditions and notifying you will constitute your acceptance of such change. If you do not agree with the changes to these Terms and Conditions, you can choose to discontinue the use of our Website, Services, and Products.

 

Updated May 24, 2018.

 

Pin It on Pinterest